People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Lawrence, Lucy (c. 1753–1820)

Lucy Brand (c.1753-1820?), alias Lucy Wood, a lacemaker, was found guilty on 19 July 1786 at the Old Bailey, London, of the theft of three guineas and a gold ring from a man. Sentenced to 7 years transportation she arrived at Sydney aboard the Lady Penrhyn as part of the First Fleet.

Wood married Charles Repeat on 17 February 1788 at Port Jackson. The couple were sent to Norfolk Island on the Sirius in March 1790. They had a child on the island but it appears to have died before they moved to Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) on the Lady Nelson in February 1808.

Following her husband's death in 1816, Lucy married (as Lucy Du Peete) Robert Lawrence on 21 April 1817 at Hobart.

A Lucy Laurence died on 27 March 1820 at Hobart, and was recorded as free. Her age was given as 35 years but it may have been an error.

information from

  • Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 391
  • HMS Sirius 1786-1790 https://hmssirius.com.au/charles-repeat-convict-alexander-1788-and-lucy-wood-convict-lady-penrhyn-1788 — accessed 14 July 2020

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Lawrence, Lucy (c. 1753–1820)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/lawrence-lucy-30621/text37949, accessed 2 December 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Repeat, Lucy
  • Wood, Lucy
  • Brand, Lucy
  • Du Peete, Lucy
  • Du Peet, Lucy
  • Laurence, Lucy
Birth

c. 1753
England

Death

27 March 1820
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years