People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Laver, Enid Betty (1906–1973)

Edith Betty Laver

Edith Betty Laver

Lafayette

Born, Hawthorn, Melbourne, Victoria.

Daughter of Colonel Edward Needham Waters, Patent Attorney and member of the firm of Edward Waters & Son, the oldest firm of Patent Attorneys in Australia. Deputy Master of the Findon Harriers Hunt Club and one of the oldest followers of the hounds in Australia; also a former Interstate tennis player. Mother, the late Enid Emily Waters (nee Whiting), a direct descendant of Sir John Moore of the Peninsula Wars.

Wife of Arthur William Laver, Esq., Manufacturer, of Melbourne; son of the late Arthur Laver, owner of grazing properties in Queensland, and one of the earliest pioneers to cross through Queensland to the Gulf of Carpentaria: Nephew of the late Frank Laver, former International Cricketer; Professor W. A. Laver, late Ormond Professor of Music of Melbourne University; Dr. C. W. Laver, of Kalgoorlie, after whom the town of Laverton was named, and who was a fellow explorer with the late Lord Forrest; the late Alfred Laver, who for over 35 years was a well-known Benevolent Asylum Superintendent of Castlemaine and Cheltenham, Melbourne; and Ralph Laver, founder of the late firm of Laver Bros. Co. Pty. Ltd.

COMMITTEES. For four years was a Member of Committee of the St. Kilda Auxiliary of the Women’s Hospital. Member of Yarra Branch, Country Women’s Association of Victoria.

HOBBIES. Hunting (hunted for some years with the Findon Harriers Hunt Club), Tennis and Reading.

Original Publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Laver, Enid Betty (1906–1973)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/laver-enid-betty-18731/text30417, accessed 6 December 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Edith Betty Laver

Edith Betty Laver

Lafayette

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Waters, Enid Betty
Birth

1906
Hawthorn, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Death

1973
Mornington, Victoria, Australia

Religious Influence
Key Organisations