People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Laporte, François Louis Nompar de Caumont (1810–1880)

naturalist and diplomat

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

No image available

Do you have an image of this person?   Contact Us

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Castelnau, Comte de
  • Laporte, Francois
  • Delaporte, François
  • Castelnau, François
Birth

25 December 1810
London, Middlesex, England

Death

4 February 1880
East Melbourne, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Occupation