People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

La Pérouse, Jean-François de Galaup (1741–1788)

navigator

Jean-François La Pérouse, by Thomas Woolnoth

Jean-François La Pérouse, by Thomas Woolnoth

National Library of Australia, nla.pic-an9635510

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Jean-François La Pérouse, by Thomas Woolnoth

Jean-François La Pérouse, by Thomas Woolnoth

National Library of Australia, nla.pic-an9635510

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Comte de La Pérouse
Birth

22 August 1741
Albi, France

Death

1788
at sea

Cultural Heritage
Occupation