People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Kirsova, Hélène (1910–1962)

prima ballerina and choreographer

Hélène Kirsova, by Max Dupain, 1938

Hélène Kirsova, by Max Dupain, 1938

National Library of Australia, 12114766

Related Entries in NCB Sites

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Hélène Kirsova, by Max Dupain, 1938

Hélène Kirsova, by Max Dupain, 1938

National Library of Australia, 12114766

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hansen, Ellen Elisabeth
  • Fischer, Hélène
  • Bellew, Hélène
  • Wittrup, Ellen Elisabeth
Birth

18 June 1910
Copenhagen, Denmark

Death

22 February 1962
London, Middlesex, England

Cause of Death

cancer (not specified)

Cultural Heritage
Occupation
Workplaces