People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Kirkby, Charlotte (1803–1864)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Launceston Examiner (Tas), 18 August 1864, p 4

Citation details

'Kirkby, Charlotte (1803–1864)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/kirkby-charlotte-25186/text, accessed 8 December 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Underwood, Charlotte
  • Owen, Charlotte
Birth

14 September 1803
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

15 August 1864
Evandale, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence