People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Katzenstein, Frances (Fanny) (1841–1917)

Fanny and her sister, Annie, got married on the same day, 29 July 1863, and place – their uncle, Edward Cohen's residence,

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Katzenstein, Frances (Fanny) (1841–1917)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/katzenstein-frances-fanny-20693/text31497, accessed 19 June 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cohen, Frances
Birth

1841
Port Macquarie, New South Wales, Australia

Death

10 June 1917
St Kilda, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence