People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Jordan, John Phillip (1834–1888)

John Phillip Jordan arrived in Sydney in 1856 as an assisted immigrant aboard the Caesar Godeffroy. He received a certificate of naturalisation in 1858.

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Clarence and Richmond Examiner (Grafton, NSW), 28 January 1888, p 4

Citation details

'Jordan, John Phillip (1834–1888)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/jordan-john-phillip-24778/text33398, accessed 16 December 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Jordan, Johann Phillip
Birth

18 August 1834
Offenbach am Main, Hesse, Germany

Death

23 January 1888
Grafton, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

blood poisoning

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship