Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Jones, Martha (c. 1762–1817)

Martha Eaton (c.1762-1817), a domestic servant, was sentenced to 7 years transportation for an unknown crime — her trial has not been traced. She arrived at Sydney aboard the Lady Penrhyn in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Eaton married (as Martha Beddingfield) Edward Jones at Sydney Cove on 23 March 1788; they had at least three children. The couple lived on a farm at Toongabbie from 1794 and later moved to Sydney where Edward worked as a baker.

Martha Jones died in Sydney on 1 September 1817 'after a lingering consumption'.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 115

Citation details

'Jones, Martha (c. 1762–1817)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/jones-martha-30911/text38274, accessed 27 October 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Eaton, Martha
  • Beddingfield, Martha
Birth

c. 1762

Death

1 September 1817
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

tuberculosis

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events