Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Jacobs, Arthur Woolf (1866–1948)

According to his death certificate, Arthur Jacobs married his wife Dora (or Cora) Lorie in Port Elisabeth, South Africa Jacob at the age of 34.

Additional Resources

Related Thematic Essay

Citation details

'Jacobs, Arthur Woolf (1866–1948)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/jacobs-arthur-woolf-20176/text32485, accessed 31 October 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Jacobs, Arthur William
Birth

1866
St Kilda, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Death

20 March 1948
East Melbourne, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

suicide

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Education