People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Ivaritji (1840–1929)

Photograph of Ivaritji taken by Herbert Basedow in the 1920s

Photograph of Ivaritji taken by Herbert Basedow in the 1920s

National Museum of Australia

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Ivaritji (1840–1929)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/ivaritji-29705/text, accessed 18 October 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Photograph of Ivaritji taken by Herbert Basedow in the 1920s

Photograph of Ivaritji taken by Herbert Basedow in the 1920s

National Museum of Australia

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Savage, Amelia
  • Everity
  • Taylor, Amelia
Birth

1840
Port Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

Death

25 December 1929
Point Pearce, South Australia, Australia

Cause of Death

pneumonia

Cultural Heritage
Occupation