People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Huxley, Sophia (1845–1938)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

  • profile, Windsor and Richmond Gazette (NSW), 3 November 1935, p 13
  • death notice, Sydney Morning Herald, 20 January 1938, p 10
  • funeral notice, Sydney Morning Herald, 20 January 1938, p 9

Citation details

'Huxley, Sophia (1845–1938)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/huxley-sophia-27261/text, accessed 22 April 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Adlard, Sophia
  • Adelaid, Sophia
  • Adelard, Sophia
Birth

10 March 1845
Condobolin, New South Wales, Australia

Death

19 January 1938
Erskineville, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence
Occupation