Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Huxley, Mary Jane (1858–1937)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Sydney Morning Herald, 15 February 1937, p 8
  • funeral notice, Sydney Morning Herald, 15 February 1937, p 7
  • funeral, Sun (Sydney), 15 February 1937, p 10

Citation details

'Huxley, Mary Jane (1858–1937)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/huxley-mary-jane-27217/text, accessed 24 September 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Carter, Mary Jane
Birth

10 November 1858
Bathurst, New South Wales, Australia

Death

14 February 1937
Randwick, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

diabetes

Religious Influence