People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Huxley, Francis (1822–?)

Francis de Silvre assumed his stepfather's surname. It is believed that he headed to the California goldfields after his marriage to Harriet Bedford in 1843.

Citation details

'Huxley, Francis (1822–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/huxley-francis-26704/text34353, accessed 23 July 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • de Silvre, Francis
  • de Silva, Francis
  • de Silvery, Francis
Birth

19 May 1822
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Key Events