People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Hutchinson, Mary (1778–1821)

Mary Cooper was sentenced to 14 years transportation. She arrived in New South aboard the Brittania in 1798. She married William Hutchinson on Norfolk Island in June 1801. She returned with him and their children to New South Wales in 1814. It is believed that she died in 1821.

Citation details

'Hutchinson, Mary (1778–1821)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/hutchinson-mary-21069/text35772, accessed 20 August 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Chapman, Mary
  • Cooper, Mary
Birth

1778

Death

1821
New South Wales, Australia

Passenger Ship
Occupation