People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Huffington, Elizabeth (Eliza) (1806–1849)

At her residence, Glebe, near Sydney, on the 30th ult., aged forty-four years, Eliza, the wife of Arthur Huffington, Esq.

Original Publication

Citation details

'Huffington, Elizabeth (Eliza) (1806–1849)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/huffington-elizabeth-eliza-29438/text36425, accessed 16 October 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hutchinson, Elizabeth
  • Bowman, Elizabeth
Birth

1806
Norfolk Island, Australia

Death

30 August 1849
Glebe, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence