People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Howell, Thomas (1787–1844)

Thomas Howell, labourer, was sentenced to life transportation. He arrived in Sydney in 1810 aboard the Indian. In 1817 he was given permission to marry Elizabeth Leverton and the next year was granted a conditional pardon. His tender to supply bread for the Male Orphan was accepted in 1821. The next year his occupation was given as labourer and he had been assigned a convict. In 1825 and 1828 he gave his occupation as publican.

Citation details

'Howell, Thomas (1787–1844)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/howell-thomas-29607/text36486, accessed 19 April 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hawell, Thomas
Birth

1787
Monmouth, Monmouthshire, Wales

Death

3 September 1844
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation