Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Howell, Mary (1765–?)

Mary Shepherd (indicted as Haydon), Catherine Prior and Mary Braund were found guilty, on 20 March 1786 at the Exeter Assizes, of highway robbery. Their death sentence was reprieved to seven years transportation and they were sent to the Dunkirk hulk. The women embarked on the Charlotte on 11 March 1787 and arrived in Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

On 4 March 1790 Shepherd was sent to Norfolk Island aboard the Sirius. By June 1794 she was living with John Howell. The couple left the island for New South Wales by the Daedalus in November 1794. Shepherd married Howell at Sydney on 30 June 1795. In 1806 she was childless and employed by Archibald Galloway at Parramatta (she was described as his concubine in the muster).

John Howell was recorded as leaving the colony with a wife (presumably Mary) in 1810 aboard the Hindostan.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 327

Citation details

'Howell, Mary (1765–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/howell-mary-29890/text37001, accessed 13 August 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Haydon, Mary
  • Shepherd, Mary
  • Eaton, Mary
  • Sheppherd, Mary
  • Hayden, Mary
Birth

1765
England

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places