Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Hovell, Esther (1781–1846)

Esther Hovell nee Arndell, arrived in New South Wales with her husband William Hovell in 1813. Her mother may have been an Italian singer, Isabella Francesca Foscari.

Esther's date of birth is taken from Marjorie Raven's book – Assistant Surgeon Thomas Arndell.  Marjorie found Esther's baptismal certificate in the register of St Giles Cripplegate for 23 January 1782. It seems Esther underestimated her age when she married a younger man.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Hovell, Esther (1781–1846)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/hovell-esther-24025/text32865, accessed 10 August 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Arndell, Esther
Birth

14 December 1781
London, Middlesex, England

Death

8 January 1846
Goulburn, New South Wales, Australia

Passenger Ship