People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Hovell, Ellen (1838–1913)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Hovell, Ellen (1838–1913)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/hovell-ellen-24062/text, accessed 22 May 2018.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Napthali, Ellen
Birth

12 July 1838
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

30 July 1913
Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

kidney disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence