People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Houston, Maria Jane (1826–1912)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Houston, Maria Jane (1826–1912)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/houston-maria-jane-26746/text, accessed 12 November 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Holt, Maria Jane
  • Hemming, Maria Jane
Birth

26 May 1826
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

25 May 1912
Strathfield, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence