People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Hortle, Sarah (1803–1839)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Cornwall Chronicle (Launceston, Tas), 29 June 1839, p 2

Citation details

'Hortle, Sarah (1803–1839)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/hortle-sarah-25694/text, accessed 23 October 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Lucas, Sarah
Birth

7 December 1803
Norfolk Island, Australia

Death

26 June 1839
Longford, Tasmania, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence