People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Hortle, Jane Anne (1823–1893)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Citation details

'Hortle, Jane Anne (1823–1893)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/hortle-jane-anne-26473/text, accessed 16 September 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Smith, Jane Anne
Birth

1823
Newry, Down, Ireland

Death

28 October 1893
South Melbourne, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

cancer (liver)

Cultural Heritage