People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Hollogin, Ann (1789–?)

Ann Hollogin/Saltmarsh was baptised on 20 December 1789 at St Philips Church, Sydney, the daughter of Elizabeth Hollogin and William Saltmarsh.

Ann accompanied her mother to Norfolk Island on the Sirius in March 1790. The pair left the island in April 1793 for Port Jackson on the Chesterfield. No further records have been found for either Ann or her mother. It is possible that they continued on with the ship to India. 

Citation details

'Hollogin, Ann (1789–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/hollogin-ann-30340/text37623, accessed 29 May 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Saltmarsh, Ann
Birth

1789
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence