People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Holgate, Mary Ann (1820–1887)

Mary Ann Herbert married William Holgate on 8 January 1855.

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Launceston Examiner (Tas), 16 April 1887, p 1

Citation details

'Holgate, Mary Ann (1820–1887)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/holgate-mary-ann-27768/text35485, accessed 18 August 2018.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Herbert, Mary Ann
Birth

13 April 1820
Longford, Tasmania, Australia

Death

14 April 1887
Longford, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Religious Influence