People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Holgate, John Thomas (1779–1831)

John Thomas Holgate was sentenced to seven years transportation for stealing a silver watch. He arrived in Sydney in 1801 aboard the Canada. His occupation was given as labourer. In 1802-03 he worked on government public works projects and in 1803 was assigned to work for William Cox. He continued to work for Cox after being granted a certificate of freedom in 1805. Around 1808 he began a relationship with Mary Ann Mitchell. There is no evidence that they married.

In 1819 he moved to Tasmania with Mary Ann Mitchell and their four children aboard the Glory of Richmond. In the 1820 Muster his occupation was given as labourer and in 1825 he was recorded as having 'laboured under the severe affliction of ill health for a number of years'. His children were recorded in 1828 as "in distress" while "their father from illness and lameness, is unable to labour in any way for the support of himself or his family."

Citation details

'Holgate, John Thomas (1779–1831)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/holgate-john-thomas-27770/text35486, accessed 18 August 2018.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Holdgate, John Thomas
  • Auldgate, John Thomas
  • Algate, John Thomas
  • Auldgate, John Thomas
  • Oldgate, John Thomas
Birth

1779
Hampshire, England

Death

1831
Longford, Tasmania, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation