People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Hodgetts, Louisa (1836–1915)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Examiner (Launceston, Tas), 13 January 1915, p 1
  • funeral, Examiner (Launceston, Tas), 15 January 1915, p 6

Citation details

'Hodgetts, Louisa (1836–1915)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/hodgetts-louisa-25992/text, accessed 20 July 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Wadley, Louisa
Birth

21 May 1836
Longford, Tasmania, Australia

Death

12 January 1915
Longford, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

pneumonia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence