People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Hobbs, Sophia (1814–1877)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Citation details

'Hobbs, Sophia (1814–1877)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/hobbs-sophia-27447/text, accessed 22 September 2017.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Fitzgerald, Sophia
  • Smith, Sophia
Birth

1814
Tasmania, Australia

Death

1 December 1877
Pitt Town, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

fever

Cultural Heritage