People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Hobbs, Ellen (1831–1918)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Sydney Morning Herald, 26 October 1918, p 13

Citation details

'Hobbs, Ellen (1831–1918)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/hobbs-ellen-27459/text, accessed 23 November 2017.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Longmore, Ellen
Birth

8 October 1831
Ballylough, Antrim, Ireland

Death

25 October 1918
Haberfield, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship