People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Higgins, Lydia (1756–1823)

Lydia Farrell née Blair was sentenced to seven years transportation for shoplifting. She arrived in Sydney in 1792 aboard the Pitt. The 1806 Muster shows her living with Robert Higgins. She was described as a widow when they married on 9 July 1810.

Citation details

'Higgins, Lydia (1756–1823)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/higgins-lydia-26279/text34173, accessed 21 August 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Blair, Lydia
  • Farrell, Lydia
Birth

1756
Staffordshire, England

Death

29 August 1823
Liverpool, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation