People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Hibbs, Mary (1770–1844)

Mary Pardoe/Barlow was convicted of theft and sentenced to seven years transportation on 2 April 1788 at the Warwick Assizes. She arrived in Sydney aboard the Lady Juliana in June 1790 as part of the Second Fleet. A daughter Ann was born shortly before the ship anchored in Port Jackson and was christened in Sydney on 20 June 1790. Ann had been fathered by a seaman, Edward Scott, who was sent back to England with the Lady Juliana on 25 July 1790.

Mary was sent to Norfolk Island where she married Peter Hibbs in a mass ceremony in 1791. She was buried alongside Hibbs in the Wiseman's Ferry cemetery at Lower Portland Head, New South Wales.

Citation details

'Hibbs, Mary (1770–1844)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/hibbs-mary-24050/text32886, accessed 21 November 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Pardoe, Mary
  • Barlow, Mary
Birth

1770
Worcestershire, England

Death

19 May 1844
Hawkesbury, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events