People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Hewitson, Sarah (1799–1833)

Sarah Rowe married John Purver (Purvey) in 1814. They had a son in 1815 then it appears that she had a relationship with Edward Yardley and had two children. Around 1820 she had a relationship with Thomas Crumpton. They had a child in 1821. According to the 1825 Muster she was back living with John Purver. By 1825 she was living with Edward Hewitson.

Citation details

'Hewitson, Sarah (1799–1833)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/hewitson-sarah-27827/text35570, accessed 20 July 2018.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Crumpton, Sarah
  • Yardley, Sarah
  • Purvey, Sarah
  • Rowe, Sarah
  • Crump, Sarah
  • Perry, Sarah
Birth

1 December 1799
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

13 May 1833
Gosford, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence