People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Herps, John (1798–1874)

John Herps was sentenced to seven years' transportation for breaking into a shop and stealing ribbon worth 7 shillings. He arrived in Sydney in 1818 aboard the Shipley. His occupation was given as weaver.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Herps, John (1798–1874)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/herps-john-24815/text33409, accessed 19 September 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hurps, John
Birth

1798
Nuneaton, Warwickshire, England

Death

29 January 1874
Richmond, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

cancer (tongue)

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation