People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Herbert, Jane (c. 1746–1788)

Jane Herbert (c.1746-1788), alias Jane Rose, alias Jane Russell, a domestic servant, was found guilty on 30 August 1786 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing a promissory note for £20 from her employer. Sentenced to 7 years transportation she was sent to Newgate Gaol and embarked on the Prince of Wales for New South Wales in April 1787, arriving in the colony in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet. 

Herbert was buried at Port Jackson on 23 September 1788.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 171

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Herbert, Jane (c. 1746–1788)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/herbert-jane-31277/text38663, accessed 5 December 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Rose, Jane
  • Russell, Jane
Birth

c. 1746

Death

22 September 1788
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft (house)
Sentence: 7 years