People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Hemsley, Martha (1798–1879)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Citation details

'Hemsley, Martha (1798–1879)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/hemsley-martha-22911/text, accessed 25 May 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Slade, Martha
  • Axford, Martha
Birth

11 July 1798
Berkshire, England

Death

16 February 1879
West Melbourne, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage