People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Hayman, Ruth (1795–1884)

Ruth Yardley married Richard Hayman in 1813.  She had previously had a daughter with an unknown male. Following her split with her husband she had several children with George Evans, a daughter with William Davies and a son with James Abbott.

Citation details

'Hayman, Ruth (1795–1884)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/hayman-ruth-26791/text34389, accessed 21 April 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Yardley, Ruth
  • Yarley, Ruth
Birth

1795
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

26 June 1884
Colo, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence