People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Hayes, Dennis (c. 1766–?)

Dennis Hayes (c.1756- ) was found guilty on 8 December 1784 at the Old Bailey, London, of attacking a man on a highway with the intention of stealing from him. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, he was sent to the Ceres hulk on 5 April 1784, and was discharged to the Alexander in January 1787. He arrived at Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Hayes was sentenced to 25 lashes on 25 February 1789 at Port Jackson  for 'insolence and idleness'. He was sent to Norfolk Island on the Supply in March 1790. By July 1791 he was subsisting himself on a one acre lot at Sydney Town. He sold grain to government stores to early 1793.

Hayes left Norfolk Island on the Kitty in March 1793, and left the colony for Bengal on the Sugar Cane.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 168

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Hayes, Dennis (c. 1766–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/hayes-dennis-31250/text38637, accessed 5 December 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hays, Denis
Birth

c. 1766

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Social Issues
Convict Record

Crime: highway robbery
Sentence: 7 years