Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Haydon, John (1756–1831)

John Haydon and Simon Burn were found guilty on 11 August 1783 at Exeter, Devon, of highway assault and the theft of a tin box, other goods and £1/11. Haydon's death sentence was commuted to seven years transportation to America. On 26 March 1784 he was embarked on the Mercury transport. On 13 April he was captured by Helena at Torbay after the convict mutiny on the Mercury and returned to Exeter gaol. He was sent to the Dunkirk hulk at the end of June 1784. Embarking on the Charlotte in March 1787, he arrived in Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

At Port Jackson Haydon, along with five others, was charged with the theft of pease from the storehouse on 30 April 1788; all were acquitted. In January 1789 he was ordered to receive 100 lashes for being absent from work for three days. He was sent to Norfolk Island on 4 March 1790 on the Sirius. By July 1791 he was living on a Sydney Town lot having cleared 65 rods and felled 30 rods of timber.

There is no further mention of him in colonial records.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), pp 167-68

 

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Haydon, John (1756–1831)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/haydon-john-29855/text36954, accessed 29 September 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hadon, John
  • Haidon, John
  • Hayden, John
Birth

1756
England

Death

23 January 1831
England

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Groups
Key Places