People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Hatheway, Henry (c. 1762–1828)

Henry Hatheway (c.1762-1828), labourer, was found guilty on 24 March 1784 at Gloucester, England, of setting upon a man in a field and stealing a purse containing 30 shillings. His death sentence was commuted to 7 years transportation. He was sent to the Censor hulk, where he remained until he embarked for New South Wales on the Alexander in January 1787, arriving in Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Hatheway was sent to Norfolk Island on the Sirius in March 1790. By July 1791 he was subsisting two people on a two acre Sydney Town lot, sharing with Eleanor Watson. He was granted 12 acres at the end of November. In January 1792 he was employing Michael Dennison and selling grain and meat to government stores.

Hatheway was elected a member of the Norfolk Island Settlers Society in 1793. He and Eleanor were still together in 1805, without children. In that year he was classified as a second class settler, with 18 acres cultivated, two waste, and had 17 swine.

Hatheway and his wife left Norfolk Island for Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) on the Lady Nelson in 1808, settling on 30 acres at New Town and 30 acres in Argyle in 1813. In January 1820 his farm at Argyle was advertised for sale by auction.

Henry Hatheway died at O'Brien's Bridge. His burial was registered at St David's, Hobart, on 3 September 1828; his age was given as 78 and his occupation as 'settler'.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), pp 165-66

Citation details

'Hatheway, Henry (c. 1762–1828)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/hatheway-henry-31245/text38633, accessed 5 December 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hathaway, Henry
  • Hadthary, Henry
Birth

c. 1762
Winchcombe, Gloucestershire, England

Death

2 September 1828
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Organisations
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: assault and robbery
Sentence: 7 years