People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Hatheway, Eleanor (c. 1759–1828)

Eleanor Watson (c.1759-1828) was found guilty on 25 March 1789 at the Kingston Upon Thames Assizes, Surrey, of stealing money without violence — she stole money from a man in a room. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, she arrived at Sydney in January 1790 aboard the Lady Juliana as part of the Second Fleet.

Watson was sent to Norfolk Island on the Surprize, arriving in August 1790. By 1791 she was living with Henry Hatheway on a 2 acre block at Sydney Town. In June 1794 they were recorded as unmarried and childless but Eleanor gave birth to a daughter in October 1796; the child appears to have died prior to 1805 as the couple were recorded as childless in that year. Eleanor was recorded as the matron of the island's orphan school in 1805.

The couple left Norfolk Island for Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) on the Lady Nelson in 1808, settling on 30 acres at New Town and 30 acres in Argyle in 1813.

Eleanor Hatheway died at O'Brien's Bridge. Her burial was registered at St David's, Hobart, on 12 September 1828, nine days after her husband; her age was given as 78 and her profession as 'poor woman'.

* information from Michael Flynn, The Second Fleet: Britain’s Grim Convict Armada of 1790 (1993), p 598

Citation details

'Hatheway, Eleanor (c. 1759–1828)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/hatheway-eleanor-31246/text38634, accessed 5 December 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Watson, Eleanor
  • Watson, Elinor
Birth

c. 1759

Death

11 September 1828
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years