People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Hartley, David (1783–1863)

David Hartley was sentenced to 14 years transportation. He arrived in Sydney in 1807 aboard the Duke of Portland.

Citation details

'Hartley, David (1783–1863)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/hartley-david-27497/text34897, accessed 22 November 2017.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Harkenett, David
  • Harknet, David
  • Hartler, David
Birth

1783
Loughton, Essex, England

Death

17 November 1863
Cattai, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation