People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Harrigan, Mary Ann (1825–1917)

Mary Harrigan spent time in Darlinghurst Gaol in 1840 and seems to have been in Newcastle Gaol in 1845. She died in the State Hospital and Asylum, Newington, Lidcombe, NSW.

Citation details

'Harrigan, Mary Ann (1825–1917)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/harrigan-mary-ann-25330/text33743, accessed 27 January 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hadigaddy, Mary Ann
  • Hadgen, Mary Ann
Birth

3 May 1825
Airds, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

28 May 1917
Lidcombe, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

pneumonia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence