Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Harrigan, Amelia Ann (Annie) (1837–1887)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Bowral Free Press (NSW), 3 September 1887, p 2

Citation details

'Harrigan, Amelia Ann (Annie) (1837–1887)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/harrigan-amelia-ann-annie-26068/text, accessed 27 October 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Thornton, Amelia Ann
Birth

14 October 1837
London, Middlesex, England

Death

29 August 1887
Robertson, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

erysipelas

Cultural Heritage