Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Harmsworth, Sarah (1805–1852)

Sarah Wheeler was born on 6 March 1805 on Norfolk Island, the daughter of Sarah Wheeler and John Harmsworth. She left the island with her parents and siblings for Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) in 1810. She died as Sarah Harmsworth on 19 September 1852 at Hobart.

Citation details

'Harmsworth, Sarah (1805–1852)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/harmsworth-sarah-30893/text38257, accessed 27 October 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Wheeler, Sarah
  • Aimsworth, Sarah
Birth

6 March 1805
Norfolk Island, Australia

Death

19 September 1852
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage