People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Hammant, Edward William (1823–1898)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Citation details

'Hammant, Edward William (1823–1898)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/hammant-edward-william-26129/text, accessed 22 November 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hammond, Edward William
Birth

22 April 1823
Longford, Tasmania, Australia

Death

21 February 1898
Sheffield, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

kidney disease

Cultural Heritage