Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Hall, Mary (1793–?)

Mary Nash was born in Sydney on 2 March 1793 and was baptised on 2 April of that year at St Philips Church, Sydney. It is not known where she lived after her parents split in 1802. She does not appear to have been living with either her father or her mother and her partner Robert Guy. Her father did not take her with him when he left the colony in 1804.

Mary formed a relationship with Robert Hall, a sergeant in the 102nd Regiment, sometime around 1808/09; they were married on 12 March 1810. A daughter, Elizabeth had been born on 9 November 1809.

Citation details

'Hall, Mary (1793–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/hall-mary-30030/text37255, accessed 13 August 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Nash, Mary
Birth

2 March 1793
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence