People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Guy, Thomas (c. 1760–1842)

Thomas Guy (c.1760-1842) was sentenced to life transportation at the Gloucester Assizes, England, on 24 July 1784. He arrived at Sydney aboard the Matilda in August 1791 and was sent on to Norfolk Island on the Atlantic, arriving there in November 1791.

Guy was conditionally pardoned by 1801 by which time he was also leasing 12 acres of farmland and the first of his three children with Ellen Wainwright was born.

Guy, Wainwright and their three children left Norfolk Island for Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) on the City of Edinburgh in October 1808, settling at New Norfolk. He married Ellen Wainwright at Hobart on 24 May 1812.

Thomas Guy died (as Thomas Gay) at Hobart on 10 August 1842; his cause of death was given as decay of nature, his age as 83 and his occupation as farmer.

* information from Biographical Database of Australia — https://www.bda-online.org.au

Citation details

'Guy, Thomas (c. 1760–1842)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/guy-thomas-31067/text38438, accessed 4 December 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Gay, Thomas
Birth

c. 1760

Death

10 August 1842
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: life