Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Gunn, Frances Hannah (1808–1887)

Frances Gunn, copy of original painting, believed to be by Thomas Wainewright, n.d.

Frances Gunn, copy of original painting, believed to be by Thomas Wainewright, n.d.

photo provided by the Historical Society of Sorell, Tasmania

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Launceston Examiner (Tas), 20 September 1887, p 1

Citation details

'Gunn, Frances Hannah (1808–1887)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/gunn-frances-hannah-23835/text, accessed 28 October 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Frances Gunn, copy of original painting, believed to be by Thomas Wainewright, n.d.

Frances Gunn, copy of original painting, believed to be by Thomas Wainewright, n.d.

photo provided by the Historical Society of Sorell, Tasmania

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Arndell, Frances Hannah
Birth

10 February 1808
Hawkesbury, New South Wales, Australia

Death

19 September 1887
Launceston, Tasmania, Australia

Cultural Heritage