People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Griffiths, Lydia (1817–1884)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Citation details

'Griffiths, Lydia (1817–1884)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/griffiths-lydia-27136/text, accessed 24 June 2018.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Whalan, Lydia
  • Dargin, Lydia
Birth

28 August 1817
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Death

28 January 1884
Oberon, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

cancer (breast)

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation