People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Griffiths, Eleanor (1770–1831)

Eleanor McDonald was sentenced to seven years transportation. She arrived in Sydney in 1791 aboard the Queen as part of the Third Fleet. She began a lifelong relationship with Jonathan Griffiths soon after landing at Norfolk Island. It does not appear that they married.

Citation details

'Griffiths, Eleanor (1770–1831)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/griffiths-eleanor-27489/text34894, accessed 23 September 2017.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • McDonald, Eleanor
  • MacDonald, Eleanor
  • McDaniel, Eleanor
Birth

1770
Dublin, Ireland

Death

28 February 1831
Richmond, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events